19th-banner-rev.gif

Albany 2007: Conversation 15

category image Albany 2007
Conversation 15
June 19-23 2007

Detailed Configuration: Albany 2007, The 15th Conversation

Tuesday, June 19: You are arriving Today
1:00-11pm
5:30-8:00
6:00-8:00
8:30-11:30
Mount your posters
Dinner, Patroon Rm, Campus Center
JBSD + Organizing Cmte Dinner, Sitar
Wine & Cheese Reception, Community Room, Empire Commons
Wednesday, June 20
6:00-7:45 am

8:00-8:15 am

8:15-10:20

8:15-8:40
8:40-9:05
9:05-9:20

9:20-9:45
9:45-10:00
10:00-10:10
10:10-10:20

10:20-11:05

11:05-12:40

11:05-11:30
11:30-11:45
11:45-12:10
12:10-12;20
12:20-12:30
12:30-12:40

12:40-1:45

1:45-4:00

1:45-2:10
2:10-2:35
2:35-2:50

2:50-3:10
3:10-3:30
3:30-3;45
3;45-4:00

4:00-5:00

5:00-6:30

5:00-5:25
5:25-5:50
5:50-6:15
6:15-6:30

6:30-8:00

8:00-9:05
8:00-8:05
8:05-9:05

9:05- ?
Breakfast, Ritazza, Campus Center

Welcome by Dean Joan Wick-Pelletier, and Chairs John Welch & Al Millis
Session 1: Biomolecular Machines 1
Chair: John Tainer, Scripps
Thomas A Steitz, Yale Univ.
Patrick Cramer, University of Munich, Germany
Claire A Adams, Univ. of Kentucky
Chair: Hiroshi Sugiyama, Kyoto Univ., Japan
Kosuke Morikawa, Osaka Univ., Japan
John Pascal, Thomas Jefferson Univ.
Siying Chen, Wesleyan Univ.
Elena Yakubovskaya, SUNY at Stony Brook

Coffee and Poster Session I

Session 2. Biomolecular Machines 2
Chair: Mark Williams, Northeastern Univ.
Nobutaka Hirokawa, Univ. of Tokyo, Japan
J. K. Amisha Kamal, Case Western Reserv.
Joachim Frank, Wadsworth Center
Vikki Robinson, Univ. of Connecticut
Derek J. Taylor, Wadsworth Center
Julio O. Ortiz, MPI Biochemistry, Martinsried, Germany

Lunch, Campus Center Cafeteria

Session 3: Tumor Suppressor Protein p53
Chair: Michael Fried, Univ. of Kentucky
Sir Alan Fersht, Univ. of Cambridge, UK
Zippi Shakked, Weizmann, Israel
R. Scott Williams, Scripps
Chair: Valery Ivanov, Russian Academy of Sciences
Tali Haran, Technion, Israel
Victor Zhurkin, NIH
Marie Brazdova, Insti. of Biophysics, Brno, Cz.
Buyong Ma , NIH

Coffee & Poster Session II

Session 4: Protein-Protein Recognition: NMR
Sudha Cowsik, Jawaharlal Nehru Univ., Delhi, India
Alexander Shekhtman, SUNY at Albany
Jacob Anglister, Weizmann, Israel
David Fushman, Univ. of Maryland
Anjali Dike, Jawaharlal Nehru Univ., Delhi, India

Dinner, Patroon Room, Campus Center

Session 5: Nobel Laureate Evening Lecture
Chair & Introduction: Alexander Rich, MIT
Phillip A. Sharp, MIT.on RNA Biology

Reception for Phil Sharp: Indian Party, Community Center, Empire Commons
Thursday, June 21
6:00-7:45 am

8:00-10:15

8:00-8:25
8:25-8:50
8:50-9:00
9:00-9:10

9:10-9:35
9:35-9:50
9:50-10;15

10:15-11:00

11:00-12:40

11:00-11:20
11:20-11:40
11:40-11:50

11:50-12:10
12:10-12:30
12;30-12;40

12:40-1:45

1:45-3:10

1:45-2:10
2:10-2:30
2:30-2:50
2:50-2:59
2:59-3:08
3:08-3:17

3:17-5:10
3:17-3:21
3:21-3:40
3:40-3:54
3:54-4:08
4:08-4:22
4:22-4:32
4:32-4:42
4:42-4;56
4:56-5:10

5:10-5:50

5:50-6:50

5:50-6:15
6:15-6:40
6:40-6:50

6:50-8;20

8:20-9:25
8:20-8:25
8:25-9:25

9:25- ?
Breakfast, Ritazza, Campus Center

Session 6; Metal Coordination & Hot Wired DNA
Chair: Tom Tullius, Boston Univ.
Stephen J. Lippard, MIT
Jacqueline K. Barton, Caltech
Cynthia Dupureur, Univ. of Missouri
Matthias Ober, MIT
Chair: Victoria J. DeRose, Univ. of Oregon.
Bengt Norden, Chalmers, Gothenburg, Sweden
Artak Tovmasyan, Yerevan State Med. Univ., Armenia
Cynthia J. Burrows, Univ. of Utah

Coffee and Poster Session III

Session 7: RNA Catalysis & Dynamics
Chair: Lou-sing Kan, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
David M.J. Lilley, Dundee, UK
Joseph A. Piccirilli, Univ. of Chicago
Pan TX Li, SUNY at Albany
Chair: Nick Ulyanov, UCSF
Juli Feigon, UCLA
Peter Varnai, Univ. of Cambridge, UK
Peter Z. Qin, Univ. of Southern California.

Lunch, Campus Center Cafeteria

Session 8: Not Merely the Secret of Life
Chair and Introduction by Ned Seeman
Ned Seeman, NYU
Hao Yan, Arizona State Univ.
Milan N. Stojanovic, Columbia Univ.
Luc Jaeger, UCSB
Faisal Aldaye, McGill Univ., Canada
John Tumpane, Chalmers, Gothenburg, Sweden

Session 9: New Stuff in G and I Quartets
Chair & introduction: Struther Arnott, London UK
Dipankar Sen, Simon Fraser Univ, Canada
Yamuna Krishnan, NCBS, Bangalore, India
Shantanu Chowdhury, IGIB, Delhi, India
Dmitry N. Kaluzhny, EIMB, Moscow, Russia
Vitaly Kuryavyi, Sloan Kettering
Anh Tuân Phan, NTU, Singapore
Jean-Louis Leroy, ICSN, Gif sur Yvette, France
Luis A. Marky, Univ. of Nebraska

Coffee & Poster Session IV

Session 10: Structural Genomics
Chair: Samir Brahmachari, IGIB, Delhi, India
Udo Heinemann, MDC, Berlin, Germany
Soichi Wakatsuki, KEK, Japan
Raymond Hui, Univ. of Toronto, Canada

Dinner, Patroon Rm, Campus Center

Session 11: Nobel Laureate Evening Lecture
Chair & Introduction: Wolfram Saenger, Berlin
Hartmut Michel, MPI, Frankfurt on Respiratory Proteins

Reception for Hartmut Michel: Trifonov's Legendary Russian Party at Community Rm, Empire Commons
Friday, June 22
6:00-7:45

8:00-9:20

8:00-8:25
8:25-8:50
8:50-9:05
9:05-9:20

9:20-10:30

10:30-12:40

10:30-10:55
10:55-11:20
11:20-11:35

11:35-12:00
12:00-12:25
12:25-12:40

12:40-1:45

1:45-4:00

1:45-2:10
2:10-2:35
2:35-2:50

2:50-3:15
3:15-3:40
3;40-3:50
3;50-4:00

4:00-4:45

4:00-4:15
4:15-4:30
4:30-4:45

4:45-5;00

5:00-6:50
5:00-5:05
5:05-5:45
5:45-6:10
6:10-6:35
6:35-6:50

7:30-9:30

9:30- ?
Breakfast, Ritazza, Campus Center

Session 12: Channels, Membrane Proteins, Walls
Chair: Neville Kallenbach, NYU
Yoshinori Fujiyoshi, Kyoto Univ., Japan
David G. Lambright, UMASS Med. Schl.
Elsa C. Y. Yan, Yale Univ.
Gino Cingolani, SUNY Upstate Med. Univ.

Coffee & Poster Session V

Session 13: Innovations & Implications for Medicine
Chair: Maxim Frank-Kamenetskii, Boston Univ.
Valentin V. Vlassov, RAS, NIBC, Novosibirsk, Russia
Kenneth T. Douglas, Univ. of Manchester, UK
Steven P. Mielke, UC Davis
Chair: Jiri Sponer, Institute of Biophysics, Brno, CZ
Xiang-Lei Yang, Scripps
Chuan He, Univ. of Chicago
Pedro Romero, IUPUI

Lunch, Campus Center Cafeteria

Session 14: Evolution: In Search of the Holy Grail
Chair: Michael Waring, Univ. of Cambridge, UK
Paul Schimmel, Scripps
Ernesto Di Mauro, Univ. of Rome, Italy
Nicholas V. Hud, Georgia Tech
Chair: Goutam Gupta, LANL
Edward N. Trifonov, Univ. of Haifa, Israel
R. Sowdhamini, NCBS, Bangalore, India
Danny Barash, Ben-Gurion Univ., Israel
Robert Huether, Hauptman-Woodward, Buffalo

Session 15: Short Take on Protein Dynamics
Chair: David Beveridge, Wesleyan Univ.
Tom McLeish, Univ. of Leeds, UK
Ruxandra I. Dima, Univ. of Cincinnati
Valeri Barsegov, Univ. of Mass, Lowell

Coffee

Session 16: DNA, Disease and Death
Chair & Introduction: Christopher Pearson, Toronto
Alexander Rich, MIT
Sybren Wijmenga, Univ. Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Sergei M. Mirkin, Tufts Univ.
Michaela Vorlickova, Institute of Biophysics, Brno, CZ

Big Feast, Campus Center Ball Room

Party at Community Rm, Empire Commons
Sarurday, June 23: You are going home today after lunch
6:30-8:45

9:00-10:50

9:00-9:25
9:25-9:45
9:45-10:00
10:00-10:20
9:20-10:35
10:35-10:50

10:50-11:10

11:10-12:45

11:10-11:30
11:30-11:50
11:50-12:05
12:05-12:20
12:20-12:45

12:45-12:50

12:50-2:00
Breakfast, Ritazza, Campus Center

Session 17; Bioinformatics-Structural Computing 1
Chair: Wilma Olson, Rutgers
Eugene I. Shakhnovich, Harvard
B. Jayaram, IIT, Delhi, India
Pankaj Kamra Khurana, New Delhi, India
Richard A. Bryce, Univ. of Manchester, UK
Anatoly M. Ruvinsky, Univ. of Kansas
George Stan, Univ. of Cincinnati

Coffee

Session 18: Bioinformatics-Structural Computing 2
Chair: Krystyna Zakrzewska, IBCP, Lyon, France
Remo Rohs, Columbia
Manju Bansal, IISc, Bangalore, India
Gad Yagil, Weizmann, Israel
Olga Ozoline, ICB, RAS, Pushchino, Russia
Richard Lavery, IBCP, Lyon, France

Maxim Frank-Kamenetskii Closes Albany 2007: The 15th Conversation
Big Fairwell Lunch, Patroon Rm, Campus Center: Go Home After Lunch

Sponsored by:
University at Albany
    Department of Chemistry
    Department of Biology
    Office of the Dean, Arts and Sciences
    Office of the Vice President for Research
National Institutes of Health (pending)
JBSD and
Adenine Press


Footnotes
The time allocated to each speaker includes the time for discussion. It is up to the speaker to decide on the time for discussion. The system will warn when 3-5 minutes are left in the allocated time. In the case of short 10-15 minute lectures, primarily by graduate students and other young investigators, the discussion is supposed to take place at the poster stations because they are required to present the same material in detail as poster.

In Albany all posters are mounted on June 19th, and remain in their stations throughout the deliberations until Friday June 17th evening. They should be removed by Saturday noon. Different sets of posters are formally presented at the 5 different poster presentation events.

Each evening, June 19th (tuesday) through 22nd (friday) is a Party at the Community Room of Empire Commons. Wednesday (reception for Phil Sharp) it will be Indian party, and thursday (reception for Hartmut Michel) we willl have Ed Trifonov's Legendary Russian Party. All participants are invited. Just walk in. Bring with you any musical instrumnets that you are good at. A bottle of wine or special stuff from your country or state will add diversity to what we offer.