19th-banner-rev.gif

Albany 2005: Conversation 14

category image Albany 2005
Conversation 14
June 14-18 2005

Detailed Configuration: Albany 2005, The 14th Conversation

Tuesday, June 14: You are arriving Today
1:00-11pm
5:30-8:00
6:00-8:00
8:30-11:30
Mount your posters
Dinner, Dutch Quad Dining Hall
JBSD + Organizing Cmte Dinner, Sitar
Wine & Cheese Reception, Sarma's Place, 2nd Floor, Dutch Quad
Wednesday, June 15
6:00-7:45 am

8:00-8:15 am

8:15-10:10

8:15-8:40
8:40-9:05

9:05-9:30
9:30-9:55
9:55-10;10

10:10-10:40

10:40-12:40

10:40-11:05
11:05-11:20
11:20-11:35
11:35-11;50

11:50-12:15
12:15-12:40

12:40-2:00

2:00-3:45

2:00-2:25
2:25-2:50

2:50-3:05
3:05-3:20
3:20-3:45

3:45-4:45

4:45-6:40

4:45-5:25
5:25-5:50

5:50-6:15
6:15-6:40

6:40-8:10

8:10-9:20
8:10-8:20
8:20-9:20

9:20- ?
Breakfast, Dutch Quad Dining Hall

Welcome by Dean Joan Wick-Pelletier, and Chairs John Welch & Al Millis
Session 1: Viral Assembly
Chair: Sybren Wijmenga, Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Avinoam Ben-Shaul, Hebrew Univ., Israel
Rob Phillips, Caltech
Chair: Thomas Cheatham, Univ. of Utah
Diana Murray, Weill College, Cornell
Fred Dyda, NIH
Michael Petersen, Univ of Southern Denmark

Coffee Break

Session 2. RNA
Chair: David Lilley, Dundee
Reinhard Luehrmann, MPI Goettingen, Germany
Haixiao Gao, Wadsworth Center
Susan White, Bryn Mawr
Filip Razga, Academy of Sci, Czech Republic
Chair: Dave Shub, SUNY at Albany
Scott Strobel, Yale
Barbara Golden, Purdue

Lunch, Campus Center Cafeteria

Session 3: RNA
Chair: Joachim Frank, Wadsworth Center
Ronald R. Breaker, Yale
Robert T. Batey, Colorado
Chair: Jiri Sponer, Academy of Sci, Czech Republic
Jeffery Li, Harvard
Nils Walter, Univ. of Michigan Ann Arbor
Lucy Malinina, Sloan Kettering

Coffee & Poster Session I

Session 4: DNA Targeting
Chair: Wolfram Saenger, Free Univ. of Berlin, Germany
Peter Dervan, Caltech
Bruce Armitage, Carnegie Mellon
Chair: Kenneth Douglas, Univ. of Manchester, UK
Steve Rokita, Univ of Maryland
Hiroshi Sugiyama, Kyoto Univ., Japan

Dinner, Patroon Room, Campus Center

Session 5: Evening lecture: Protein Folding
Chair & Introduction: Barry Honig, Columbia
Harold Scheraga, Cornell Univ.

Indian Party at Sarma's, 2nd Floor Dutch Quad
Thursday, June 16
6:00-7:45 am

8:00-10:00

8:00-8:25
8:25-8:40
8:40-8:55

8:55-9:10
9:10-9:35
9:35-10:00

10:00-11:00

11:00-12:35

11:00-11:25
11:25-11:50
11:50-12:05
12:05-12:20
12:20-12:35

12:35-1:45

1:45-3:30
1:45-1:55
1:55-2:15
2:15-2:35
2:35-2:55
2:55-3:15
3:15-3:30

3:30-4:30

4:30-6:30

4:30-4:55
4:55-5:10
5:10-5:25

5:25-5:40
5:40-6:05
6:05-6:30

6:30-8:00

8:00-9:40
8:00-8:10
8:10-9:10
9:10-9:40

9:40- ?
Breakfast, Dutch Quad Dining Hall

Session 6; Proteins: Interactions & Recognition
Chair: Wilma Olson, Rutgers
Ruth Nussinov, Tel Aviv Univ & NIH
Pooja Narang, IIT-Delhi, India
Dmitry Belostotsky, SUNY at Albany
Chair: David Beveridge, Wesleyan Univ.
E. Aharonovsky, Haifa, Israel
Ruben Abagyan, Scripps
Marcelo C. Sousa, Colorado

Coffee and Poster Session II

Session 7: Proteins: Interactions & Recognition
Chair: Volodya Uversky, Indiana Univ., Indianapolis
Ariel Fernandez, Rice Univ., Houston, TX
Steve Mayo, Caltech
Ileana Stoica, NRC, Toronto, Canada
Marina Ramirez-Alvarado, Mayo Foundation
Li Niu, SUNY at Albany

Lunch, Campus Center Cafeteria

Session 8: DNA Nanotechnology
Chair and Introduction by Ned Seeman
Chengde Mao, Purdue
Niles A Pierce, Caltech
Paul Rothemund, Caltech
William M. Shih, Harvard
Nuria Valls, Univ of Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain

Coffee & Poster Session III

Session 9: DNA
Chair: Zippi Shakked, Weizmann, Israel
Alex Rich, MIT
A T Phan, Sloan Kettering
James Bayrer, Case Western Reserve
Chair: Mike Weiss, Casewestern Reserve
Maria Coman, Wesleyan Univ
Dale B. Wigley, Clare Hall Labs, London, UK
Modesto Orozco, Univ. of Barcelona, Spain

Dinner, Dutch Quad Dining Hall

Session 10: Evening lecture: Vision Chemistry
Chair & Introduction: Barry Honig, Columbia
Koji Nakanishi, Columbia Univ.
Koji Nakanishi Magic Show

Trifonov Russian Party at Sarma's, 2nd Floor Dutch Quad
Friday, June 17
6:00-7:45 am

8:00-10:10

8:00-8:25
8:25-8:50
8:50-9:05

9:05-9:30
9:30-9:45
9:45-10:10

10:10-11:00

11:00-12:45
11:00-11:05
11:05-11:30
11:30-11:55
11:55-12:20
12:20-12:45

12:45-2:00

2:00-4:00

2:00-2:25
2:25-2:40
2:40-2:55

2:55-3:10
3:10-3:35
3;35-4:00

4:00-4;30

4:30-6:25

4:30-4:55
4:55-5:20
5:20-5:45
5:45-6:10
6:10-6:25

7:00-9:30

9:30- ?
Breakfast, Dutch Quad Dining Hall

Session 11: Repair & Nucleotide Flip
Chair: Rick Cunningham, SUNY at Albany
John Tainer, Scripps
Michael G. Fried, Univ. of Kentucky
Anne Stellwagen, Boston College
Chair: Krystyna.Zakrzewska, IBPC, Paris, France
Norbert Reich, Univ of Calif., Santa Barbara
V. Thiviyanathan, Univ. of Texas, Galveston
Olga Fedorova, RAS, NIBC, Novosibirsk, Russia

Coffee & Poster Session IV

Session 12; Triplet Repeats & Human Diseases
Chair & introduction by Sergei Mirkin, Univ. of Illinois
C E Pearson, Hospital for Sick Children, Toronto
Cynthia McMurray, Mayo Foundation
Guy Rouleau, Montreal Hospital, Canada
Maurice Swanson, Univ of Florida

Lunch, Campus Center Cafeteria

Session 13: Evolution
Chair: Edward Trifonov, Haifa, Israel
Paul Schimmel, Scripps
Idan Gabdank, Ben Gurion Univ., Beer Sheva, Israel
Manal A. Swairjo, Scripps
Chair: Eliane Taillandier, Paris, France
Swapan S. Jain, Georgia Tech
Charlie Carter, Univ of North Carolina
Linda Castle, Pioneer. A duPont Company

Coffee

Session 14: Comparative Genomics
Chair: Valery Ivanov, RAS, Moscow, Russia
Eugene Koonin, NIH
Andrei Osterman, Burnham Institute
Samir Brahmachari, IGIB, CSIR, Delhi, India
Valere de crecy-Lagard, Univ of Florida
Igor B. Rogozin, NIH

Big Feast, Campus Center Ball Room

Party at Sarma's, 2nd Floor Dutch Quad
Sarurday, June 18: You are going home today after lunch
6:30-8:15 am

8:30-10:45

8:30-8:55
8:55-9:20
9:20-9:35
9:35-9:40
9:40-10:05
10:05-10:20
10:20-10:45

10:45-11:00

11:00-1:00
11:00-11:10
11:10-11:32
11:32-11:54
11:54-12:16
12:16-12:38
12:38-1:00

1:00-1:05

1:05-2:15
Breakfast, Dutch Quad Dining Hall

Session 15; DNA Bending &Torture
Chair: Alex Vologodskii, NYU
Maxim Frank-Kamenetskii, BU
Tom Tullius, BU
Martin Zacharias, Univ of Bremen, Germany
Chair & Introduction: Victor Zhurkin, NIH
Jonathan Widom, North Western
Quan Du, NYU
Alexey Mazur, IBPC, Paris, France

Coffee

Session 16: Bacterial Chromosomal Structure
Chair & introduction by Sankar Adhya, NIH
N. Patrick Higgins, Univ. of Alabama
Michael Tolstorukov, NIH
Remus T. Dame, State Univ., Amsterdam
Joel Stavans, Weizmann Institute, Israel
Sankar Adhya, NIH

Samir Brahmachari, IGIB, CSIR, Delhi Closes the 14th Conversation
Lunch, Campus Center Cafeteria: Go Home After Lunch
Footnotes
The time allocated to each speaker includes the time for discussion. It is upto the speaker to decide on the time for discussion. The system will warn when 3-5 minutes are left in the allocated time. In the case of short 15 minute lectures, primarily by graduate students and other young investigators, the discussion is supposed to take place at the poster stations because they are required to present the same material as poster.

In Albany the posters are mounted on June 14th, and remain in their stations throughout the deliberations until Friday June 17th evening.

Each evening, June 14th (tuesday) through 17th (friday) is a Party at Sarma's place, second floor of Dutch Quad. Wednesday it will be Indian party, and thursday we willl have Ed Trifonov's Russian party. All participants are invited. Just walk in. Bring with you any musical instrumnets that you are good at. A bottle of wine or special stuff from your country or state will add diversity to what we offer.